Subscribe With Us

THE ONLINE RETAIL DESTINATION FOR LUXURY FOOTWEAR AND FOOT CARE

 

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy – In compliance with GDPR May 2018

Welcome to the MYSHUBOX website.

At MYSHUBOX.COM we are committed to protecting your personal data and respecting your privacy. The notice below sets out key details regarding MYSHUBOX and how any data collected or given to us will be retained. For further details regarding our services, procedures and policies and how data Is used and stored, please refer to our Terms and Conditions here.

ABOUT MYSHUBOX.COM

MYSHUBOX.COM is owned by Think Footwear Ltd (referred to here as “we”, “our” and “us” , a company registered in England and Wales with company number 08609323 whose registered office is at 20-22 Wenlock Road, London, N1 7GU. Our VAT number is 204 5777 11.

When the term “our business” or “Site” is used we are referring to the website MYSHUBOX.COM, our pages on third party social media platforms such as Instagram, Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest and any other websites or apps we own or run from time to time. The term “our services” or “Services” refers to our online services and any of our other products and services, offered from time to time. If you use any of our services, we will refer to you using the terms “user”, “visitor”, “you”, “your”, “yours” in this policy. For the purpose of the UK Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (the Law), the data controllers for any personal information we hold about you are THINK FOOTWEAR LTD 20-22 Wenlock Road, London, N1 7GU, United Kingdom.

If you require more information about your personal data usage, or would like to obtain all your personal data we have collected within the scope of our operations, please contact us via email on support@myshubox.com or by writing us at 20-22 Wenlock Rd, London, N1 7GU.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

We collect the personal data you give to us as part of the buying and selling process when you place an order, correspond with our Customer Concierge team via email or Live Chat, sign up for our marketing communications such as newsletter subscriptions/account registrations, complete forms on the website, browse our website, or use other services offered via our website (www.myshubox.com), such as treatment, retreat or stylist bookings, event attendance, competitions, surveys or polls.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s Internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing: As a result of your email subscription opt in, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DOES MYSHUBOX COLLECT & WHY?  

Our business collects the following information in order to provide a purposeful and proactive service to you in the course of our business dealings with you. The data we collect includes details you provide to us during the following interactions with our business:

  • Completing a purchase, dispatching and delivering an order
  • Titles
  • Forename
  • Surname
  • Email Address
  • Billing Address & Shipping Address
  • Country
  • Contact telephone numbers
  • Payment Details

When you purchase a product or service from www.myshubox.com we ask you for the personal data necessary to allow us to fulfil our contract with you including taking payment, any related anti-fraud checks if you choose to pay by credit/debit card, billing, shipping and delivery of the product and possible handling of the return.

Your email address is collected so that we are able to provide confirmation of your order and also notify you of dispatch.

Your telephone number is collected so that we are able to notify you of any issues that could arise with your order.

Newsletter subscriptions 

  • Email address

We collect your email address when you subscribe and opt in to the MYSHU News email updates from our business.

When you sign up for our marketing communications,  you have given us your consent, to collect and process your personal data for direct marketing activities such as notifications of new arrivals, events, shoe news, or promotions.

If you would prefer not to receive these emails, you can unsubscribe at any time using the link on the bottom of the email, or by contacting our Customer Concierge team.

Account registrations

  • Username
  • Email Address
  • Password
  • Name Given
  • Surname
  • Gender
  • Date of Birth
  • Country
  • Country
  • Shoe Size
  • Information about your shoe shopping habits such as heel height preferences, favourite designers, approximate number of shoes you own.
  • Information about foot care and foot pain experiences
  • Designer recommendations.

We collect the above information so that we are are able to personalise your visit to the website and ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

If you have registered for an account, we collect browsing data about your access to the dedicated areas of the website.

Additionally, collecting the above information allows us to provide you with access to services along with information and benefits reserved for registered users, such as loyalty schemes, wish lists and product alerts.

Contacting our Customer Concierge team via email, live chat or telephone communications 

  • Titles
  • Forename
  • Surname
  • Email Address
  • Delivery Address
  • Country
  • Contact telephone numbers
  • Payment Details
  • Purchase History
  • Information about the products you have viewed when visiting the website.
  • Discount Codes & coupons used
  • Email Correspondence sent to us

We collect the information as detailed above so that we are able to respond to your requests for assistance or information from our Customer Concierge team. We may collect additional data to help us resolve any queries relating to your order, delivery, payments, marketing, the website or any other queries. We will use the contact information that you provide to deliver service messages such as any change to our Terms and Conditions or Privacy Policy, delivery updates or other non-marketing communications.

If you have purchased from www.myshubox.com, we will use the personal data we hold about you, including your purchase history, to contact you regarding products and services that may be of interest to you. This contact will normally be via email, but in certain circumstances we may contact you via other methods e.g. we may call you if an item we know you have been eager to purchase comes back into stock. If you would prefer not to be contacted in this way, you can unsubscribe from emails at any time using the link on the bottom of the email, or by contacting our Customer Concierge team.

Visiting the website 

  • Information obtained from cookies
  • Information about the products you have viewed when visiting the website.

We analyse contact data, purchase history, web browsing data and lifestyle data to tailor our marketing communications, web site presentation and internet advertising to meet your preferences. For example, if you have been browsing or have previously purchased a particular shoe designer, we may send you an email to tell you that these are now on sale or display similar products to you as part of our internet advertising.

We will use the contact information that you provide to deliver service messages such as any change to our Terms and Conditions or Privacy Policy, delivery updates or other non-marketing communications. When you call our Customer Care team, your call will be recorded for training and fraud prevention purposes. We collect and process data about your browsing on www.myshubox.com including the pages you visit and how you interact with these pages. We will collect the minimum personal data necessary to allow us to provide you with the services of the website, such as placing and holding items in your Wishlist, when you visit our business.

When you visit www.myshubox.com we will collect the minimum personal data necessary to allow us to provide you with the services of the website, such as placing and holding items in your shopping bag. We will use some data about your use of the website to help us improve the website and our promotion of the website. This will include data about how you came to the website; the date and time of your visit; products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction data (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page. We analyse contact data, purchase history, web browsing data and lifestyle data to tailor our marketing communications, web site presentation and internet advertising to meet your preferences. For example, if you have been browsing or have previously purchased a particular shoe designer, we may send you an email to tell you that these are now on sale or display similar products to you as part of our internet advertising.

Competitions, Polls, Promotions 

  • Titles
  • Forename
  • Surname
  • Email Address
  • Delivery Address
  • Date of Birth
  • Country
  • Other Demographic Information
  • Contact telephone numbers

We may sometimes use a third party application on Facebook or other third party websites to host a competition, polls and promotions. In those instances, the information you provide will be submitted to that third party and their privacy policy will govern the use and disclosure of the information you submit.

Feedback 

If you contact us to give us feedback or ask questions about our website or any products, we may store your communications, including any personally identifiable information you include in them, so we can effectively respond to you.

Engagement on social Media 

  • Titles
  • Forename
  • Surname
  • Email Address
  • Contact telephone numbers
  • Purchase History/Order Numbers
  • Information about the products you have viewed when visiting our social media platforms.
  • Direct messages or comment correspondence sent to us

We collect the information given to us by you through social media engagement, as listed above so that we are able to respond to your requests for assistance or information from our Customer Concierge team. Such requests may include marketing to be sent to you, information collected when you enter a competition, promotion or survey or when you leave comments or reviews about our products or services via social media engagement.

Information contained in user comments 

Any information you submit in a user comment posted on our social media platforms (such as comments, reviews, questions or answers), including any personally identifiable information, will not be treated as confidential and may be publicly disclosed.

Cookies 

We also collect data about your time using www.myshubox.com by using cookies. More information about cookies is included within the Cookies section of this notice.

Additional Data We May Collect

If you provide us with someone else’s data – If you purchase a product to be delivered to a friend or as a gift – we will collect and process the personal data required to complete the transaction such as the name, delivery address and other contact details for your friend. If you are receiving an item as a gift, we will process your data only to fulfil the gift request and our contractual obligations.

Location services – Our business services may include features that can provide you with location-based information if you tell us where you are (i.e., by allowing your mobile device to send us your location). If you want to deactivate this feature, please contact your carrier for information on how you can disable location services on your mobile device.

CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

Your Rights 

You may have certain rights under the GDPR in respect of the personal data we hold about you and which you may exercise. These rights are:

  • to request access to your information;
  • to request rectification of inaccurate or incomplete information;
  • to request erasure of your information (a “right to be forgotten”);
  • to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances;
  • to object to our use of your information, such as where we have considered such use to be necessary for our legitimate interests (e.g. in the case of direct marketing activities);
  • where relevant, to request the portability of your information;
  • where you have given consent to the processing of your data, to withdraw your consent; and
  • to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.
  • We partner with third parties to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third-party partners may use cookies or similar technologies in order to provide you with advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests.
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third-parties unless required by law to do so.
  • You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, by contacting us at support@myshubox.com. Please note that if notices are not labelled or sent incorrectly with incomplete information we won’t be able to action them. Upon receiving the necessary information from you regarding withdrawing your consent, we will process your request within 30 days of the date we receive your request. However, it is possible that you may continue to receive scheduled emails, mail or calls from us. Once you have opted out, you do not need to repeat the process.

Account Information

If you are a registered user of our business website, you are able to amend the personal account information (email address, addresses, contact numbers, etc) held for you, by logging into your MYSHUBOX account.

INFORMATION RETENTION 

We will only retain your information for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this policy, for as long as you use the Services from our business. If you no longer want us to use your information to provide our Services to you, you may request the deletion of your information by writing to or emailing us. We will retain and use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements, and as otherwise described in this policy. We also retain log files for internal analysis purposes. These log files are generally retained for a brief period of time, except in cases where they are used for site safety and security, to improve site functionality, or we are legally obligated to retain them for longer time periods.

DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

PAYMENTS

Payments are made directly through the sites integrated payment gateway via Sage Pay to complete your purchase; www.myshubox.com stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. Or in order to facilitate services purchased via www.myshubox.com such as treatment services or retreat bookings.

  • Advertising on other sites 

We partner with third parties to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third-party partners may use cookies or similar technologies in order to provide you with advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests.

Payment Gateways 

Third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which these providers will handle your personal information.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links

When you click on links within the editorial content on our site, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements. In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Give Aways/Competitions

On occasion we may also share a portion of our email list (however, only with your consent) with other companies who want to market products or services to you, if our business runs a joint competition with another organisation. Dependant on the nature of the giveaway, we may also share your name, postal address and transactional information (including information about your past purchases but not any payment information) with third parties for marketing purposes, unless you direct us not to. Your personal information will not be sold, distributed or leased to third-parties unless our business is required by law to do so.

Other Affiliates 

On occasion, we may share your personally identifiable information with third parties that perform services for us, such as our affiliates, advertisers, partners, potential business partners, vendors, and other unaffiliated entities. These companies and individuals are hired to perform functions on behalf of our business such as, performing data and marketing analysis, and providing customer support. While such third parties may be provided with access to personally identifiable information needed to perform their function, they may not use or disclose such data for any other purpose. Additionally, our service providers are contractually required to maintain all the information collected for us in strict confidence.

Fraud Protection & Compliance 

We may disclose any information, including personally identifiable information, that we deem necessary in order to prevent fraud and to comply with the law.

In the event another company buys the assets or ownership interests in our business, your personally identifiable information may then belong to that other company.

SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

COOKIES

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not. Our site uses cookies (very small files that are sent by us to your computer or other access device), which we can access when you visit our site in future.

There are four types of cookies:

Website functionality cookies 

These cookies enable you to browse the website and use our features such as shopping baskets and wish lists

Website analytics cookies 

We use these cookies to measure and analyse how our customers use the website. This allows us to continuously improve our website and your shopping experience.

Customer preference cookies

When browsing or shopping online, the website will remember preferences you make (for example your user name, language or location). This makes your browsing experience simpler, easier and more personal to you.

Targeting cookies or advertising cookies 

These cookies are used to deliver adverts relevant to you. In addition, they limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as helping us measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns.

By using our website you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device and access them when you visit the site in the future. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the help and support area on your Internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. It is possible to turn off your cookies through your website browser settings using “Private Browsing mode whilst viewing this site (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “In Private” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari etc), however this will affect the functionality and experience of our site. Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org. Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.

Third party cookies – Cookies enable certain features that are run in conjunction with partners such as Facebook, Twitter & YouTube to function. Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Payment Information 

Your payment information is not stored with our cookies or the cookies of our third parties.

Non-Identifiable or Aggregated Data When you interact with MYSHUBOX.COM through the Site or Services, we receive and store certain personally non-identifiable information. This  information, which is collected passively using various technologies, cannot presently be used to specifically identify you. MYSHUBOX.COM may store such information itself, or such information may be included in databases owned and maintained by MYSHUBOX.COM affiliates, agents or service providers. This Site may use such information and pool it with other information to track, for example, the total number of visitors to our Site, the number of visitors to each page of our Site, the domain names of our visitors, Internet service providers, and how our users use and interact with MYSHUBOX.COM Service. Also, in an ongoing effort to better understand and serve the users of the Services, MYSHUBOX.COM often conducts research on its customer demographics, interests and behaviour based on the Personal Data and other information provided to us. This research may be compiled and analysed on an aggregate basis. MYSHUBOX.COM may share this non-identifiable and aggregate data with its affiliates, agents and business partners, but this type of non-identifiable and aggregate information does not identify you personally. MYSHUBOX.COM may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe our services to current and prospective business partners, and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.

AGE OF CONSENT

If you are under 16, we require that you inform a parent or guardian about the MYSHUBOX Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions as well as requiring their consent to the Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions before registering or placing an order with MYSHUBOX.
This Privacy Policy does not apply to websites maintained by other companies or organisations to which we link and MYSHUBOX is not responsible for any personal information you submit to third parties via our website. Please ensure that you read the Privacy Policy of such other companies or organisations before submitting your details.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Data Controller at support@myshubox.com or by mail at Think Footwear Ltd. t/a MYSHUBOX.COM

[Re: Data Controller]

[20-22 Wenlock Road, London, N1 7GU]